Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Suzlon Energy

Indian stock market · stock

Suzlon Energy chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Suzlon Energy (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,534 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Suzlon Energy: bullish engulfing (50% of 32), bullish harami (48% of 31), bearish marubozu (48% of 25). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (17% of 30), bollinger breakout down (35% of 23), stochastic bullish cross (35% of 248). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish engulfing3250%47%3%
Bullish harami3148%48%3%
Bearish marubozu2548%52%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross8347%47%6%
MACD bearish cross7845%51%4%
Gap up8545%52%4%
Volume profile rejection14144%52%4%
Gap down4443%50%7%
Bearish engulfing2143%52%5%
Stochastic bearish cross13942%55%3%
Fibonacci bounce down3642%47%11%
Volume profile bounce5141%51%8%
Shooting star2040%60%0%
RSI oversold bounce9039%54%7%
MACD bullish cross10639%55%7%
RSI overbought drop7039%57%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross8237%56%7%
Stochastic bullish cross24835%58%7%
Bollinger breakout down2335%65%0%
Fibonacci bounce up3017%83%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji11352%47%1%
Inside bar56250%49%1%
Spinning top13344%50%5%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Suzlon Energy charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Suzlon Energy?

In our count the bullish engulfing reached its target first most often on Suzlon Energy: 50% of 32 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Suzlon Energy?

The bullish engulfing: target first 50% of 32 times on Suzlon Energy.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.