Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Hindustan Unilever

Indian stock market · stock

Hindustan Unilever chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Hindustan Unilever (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,833 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Hindustan Unilever: bullish marubozu (45% of 22), stochastic bullish cross (41% of 214), macd bullish cross (40% of 118). Weakest: bullish harami (25% of 20), bearish marubozu (27% of 30), rsi overbought drop (27% of 81). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu2245%50%5%
Stochastic bullish cross21441%52%7%
MACD bullish cross11840%57%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross8640%48%13%
Tweezer bottom2339%43%17%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9039%59%2%
Bullish engulfing2138%52%10%
Gap up5437%56%7%
Volume profile bounce10835%60%5%
Bearish engulfing3033%67%0%
Gap down5233%62%6%
RSI oversold bounce7132%52%15%
Stochastic bearish cross22332%66%2%
MACD bearish cross10932%64%4%
Fibonacci bounce up3832%58%11%
Volume profile rejection13929%63%7%
Dark cloud cover2129%67%5%
RSI overbought drop8127%72%1%
Bearish marubozu3027%67%7%
Bullish harami2025%60%15%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji13655%43%1%
Spinning top19852%44%5%
Inside bar62250%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Hindustan Unilever charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Hindustan Unilever?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on Hindustan Unilever: 45% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Hindustan Unilever?

The bullish marubozu: target first 45% of 22 times on Hindustan Unilever.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.