Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Shriram Finance

Indian stock market · stock

Shriram Finance chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Shriram Finance (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,193 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Shriram Finance: atr expansion up (67% of 24), bearish engulfing (60% of 40), hammer (55% of 20). Weakest: gap down (24% of 62), inverted hammer (27% of 22), bullish harami (28% of 25). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
ATR expansion up2467%33%0%
Bearish engulfing4060%38%2%
Hammer2055%45%0%
ATR expansion down2055%45%0%
Bearish marubozu3155%39%6%
Bollinger breakout up2152%43%5%
RSI oversold bounce7152%45%3%
MACD bullish cross10446%49%5%
Tweezer top2045%55%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4945%51%4%
Volume profile bounce12845%51%5%
Fibonacci bounce down5444%52%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11344%54%2%
Stochastic bullish cross21144%51%5%
Bearish harami3043%53%3%
Gap up8943%49%8%
Volume profile rejection13842%50%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11141%57%2%
Bullish marubozu2438%54%8%
Stochastic bearish cross25937%59%4%
RSI overbought drop10536%57%7%
Bullish engulfing3135%58%6%
MACD bearish cross12830%66%4%
Shooting star2528%68%4%
Bullish harami2528%68%4%
Inverted hammer2227%73%0%
Gap down6224%74%2%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji17455%43%2%
Inside bar67254%45%1%
Spinning top18550%50%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Shriram Finance charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Shriram Finance?

In our count the atr expansion up reached its target first most often on Shriram Finance: 67% of 24 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Shriram Finance?

The bearish engulfing: target first 60% of 40 times on Shriram Finance.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.