Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Nifty 50

Indian stock market · index

Nifty 50 chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Nifty 50 (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 2,667 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Nifty 50: bearish marubozu (50% of 36), bullish engulfing (50% of 32), bollinger breakout down (50% of 22). Weakest: bullish harami (25% of 32), rsi overbought drop (31% of 95), hanging man (31% of 36). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish marubozu3650%44%6%
Bullish engulfing3250%50%0%
Bollinger breakout down2250%50%0%
RSI oversold bounce6745%49%6%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9044%53%2%
Gap up17343%50%7%
Tweezer bottom2143%57%0%
Bullish marubozu2642%58%0%
Stochastic bullish cross20042%54%4%
MACD bearish cross10441%56%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9141%57%2%
Fibonacci bounce up3540%54%6%
Hammer2540%60%0%
Fibonacci bounce down5139%51%10%
MACD bullish cross9838%54%8%
Stochastic bearish cross26138%59%4%
Bearish engulfing3234%62%3%
Gap down13034%62%4%
Hanging man3631%67%3%
RSI overbought drop9531%64%5%
Bullish harami3225%75%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar53755%45%0%
Spinning top14053%46%1%
Doji13451%49%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Nifty 50 charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Nifty 50?

In our count the bearish marubozu reached its target first most often on Nifty 50: 50% of 36 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Nifty 50?

The bearish marubozu: target first 50% of 36 times on Nifty 50.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.