Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Canara Bank

Indian stock market · stock

Canara Bank chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Canara Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,059 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Canara Bank: bollinger breakout up (60% of 20), bearish marubozu (52% of 27), bullish marubozu (50% of 22). Weakest: atr expansion down (17% of 24), inverted hammer (18% of 22), bearish harami (22% of 27). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout up2060%40%0%
Bearish marubozu2752%44%4%
Bullish marubozu2250%50%0%
RSI oversold bounce7745%52%3%
Bullish engulfing3845%53%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10244%53%3%
Bollinger breakout down2544%56%0%
Shooting star2343%39%17%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10343%53%4%
MACD bullish cross9842%56%2%
Stochastic bullish cross23542%55%3%
Volume profile bounce9740%57%3%
Fibonacci bounce down5139%59%2%
Volume profile rejection14239%54%8%
MACD bearish cross13438%57%5%
Stochastic bearish cross25535%59%6%
Bearish engulfing2733%63%4%
Gap up8032%58%10%
Gap down6431%66%3%
RSI overbought drop9928%68%4%
Fibonacci bounce up4723%70%6%
Bearish harami2722%70%7%
Inverted hammer2218%64%18%
ATR expansion down2417%83%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar67154%45%1%
Spinning top16550%47%3%
Doji12943%57%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Canara Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Canara Bank?

In our count the bollinger breakout up reached its target first most often on Canara Bank: 60% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Canara Bank?

The bearish marubozu: target first 52% of 27 times on Canara Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.