Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Cipla

Indian stock market · stock

Cipla chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Cipla (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,100 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Cipla: bollinger breakout down (50% of 22), bearish engulfing (49% of 35), bearish marubozu (46% of 26). Weakest: bullish engulfing (24% of 21), fibonacci bounce up (25% of 28), fibonacci bounce down (27% of 33). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down2250%45%5%
Bearish engulfing3549%46%6%
Bearish marubozu2646%42%12%
Volume profile bounce11642%49%9%
MACD bullish cross11542%52%6%
Tweezer bottom2241%55%5%
Hanging man2540%60%0%
OBV bullish divergence2339%43%17%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11039%52%9%
MACD bearish cross13437%55%7%
RSI oversold bounce8237%56%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11136%53%11%
Volume profile rejection16936%56%9%
Bullish harami2035%60%5%
Hammer2335%48%17%
Stochastic bullish cross20534%58%8%
Gap up6333%59%8%
Golden cross2133%52%14%
Stochastic bearish cross23432%59%9%
Bullish marubozu2330%65%4%
Gap down5829%64%7%
RSI overbought drop7629%59%12%
Fibonacci bounce down3327%70%3%
Fibonacci bounce up2825%71%4%
Bullish engulfing2124%67%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar67250%49%1%
Doji15950%47%4%
Spinning top21546%53%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Cipla charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Cipla?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on Cipla: 50% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Cipla?

The bearish engulfing: target first 49% of 35 times on Cipla.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.