Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › ITC

Indian stock market · stock

ITC chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over ITC (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,917 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on ITC: tweezer bottom (52% of 21), bullish harami (48% of 31), atr expansion up (48% of 23). Weakest: bearish engulfing (18% of 39), bollinger breakout down (23% of 22), hammer (25% of 20). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer bottom2152%38%10%
Bullish harami3148%45%6%
ATR expansion up2348%52%0%
Gap down5141%43%16%
Volume profile rejection14741%52%7%
MACD bullish cross12240%53%7%
Bearish marubozu2540%56%4%
Bullish engulfing2839%57%4%
Gap up8237%60%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11537%61%3%
Stochastic bullish cross25636%58%7%
RSI oversold bounce7134%58%8%
Volume profile bounce10134%62%4%
Fibonacci bounce up3333%58%9%
Bollinger breakout up3132%65%3%
RSI overbought drop8631%60%8%
Stochastic bearish cross20730%63%7%
MACD bearish cross11530%56%14%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11430%61%10%
Tweezer top2425%50%25%
Hammer2025%65%10%
Bollinger breakout down2223%68%9%
Bearish engulfing3918%69%13%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji13853%46%1%
Inside bar61150%50%0%
Spinning top17546%52%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read ITC charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on ITC?

In our count the tweezer bottom reached its target first most often on ITC: 52% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on ITC?

The tweezer bottom: target first 52% of 21 times on ITC.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.