Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Bank of Baroda

Indian stock market · stock

Bank of Baroda chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bank of Baroda (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,095 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bank of Baroda: tweezer top (62% of 24), obv bullish divergence (62% of 24), bearish engulfing (55% of 29). Weakest: shooting star (29% of 24), atr expansion down (30% of 23), gap up (30% of 82). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer top2462%38%0%
OBV bullish divergence2462%33%4%
Bearish engulfing2955%45%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10650%44%6%
RSI oversold bounce6050%40%10%
Bollinger breakout up2450%50%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10445%52%3%
Volume profile rejection14045%51%4%
Fibonacci bounce down6045%53%2%
Bearish harami2744%48%7%
MACD bearish cross12243%51%6%
MACD bullish cross12743%53%4%
Bollinger breakout down2442%58%0%
Volume profile bounce9441%59%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4141%59%0%
Stochastic bullish cross24841%56%3%
Stochastic bearish cross25340%56%4%
Gap down8040%55%5%
Bullish engulfing3139%55%6%
Bearish marubozu2138%52%10%
Tweezer bottom2438%54%8%
Bullish harami3033%60%7%
RSI overbought drop8631%65%3%
Gap up8230%60%10%
ATR expansion down2330%65%4%
Shooting star2429%62%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar63951%49%1%
Spinning top19748%50%2%
Doji14338%61%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bank of Baroda charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bank of Baroda?

In our count the tweezer top reached its target first most often on Bank of Baroda: 62% of 24 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bank of Baroda?

The tweezer top: target first 62% of 24 times on Bank of Baroda.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.