Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › DLF

Indian stock market · stock

DLF chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over DLF (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,923 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on DLF: hammer (60% of 20), fibonacci bounce up (57% of 28), bollinger breakout down (57% of 23). Weakest: bearish harami (24% of 25), rsi oversold bounce (25% of 72), bearish engulfing (26% of 27). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Hammer2060%40%0%
Fibonacci bounce up2857%39%4%
Bollinger breakout down2357%43%0%
Volume profile rejection12550%48%2%
Bearish marubozu2450%38%12%
Tweezer bottom2050%45%5%
Bollinger breakout up2948%52%0%
Bullish harami2348%48%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10447%52%1%
Fibonacci bounce down3546%54%0%
OBV bullish divergence2744%44%11%
Volume profile bounce9142%57%1%
Stochastic bullish cross22139%59%2%
Gap up7236%53%11%
MACD bullish cross11736%59%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10535%56%9%
MACD bearish cross12234%62%3%
Stochastic bearish cross25533%65%2%
Gap down6332%67%2%
RSI overbought drop8929%67%3%
Bearish engulfing2726%70%4%
RSI oversold bounce7225%68%7%
Bearish harami2524%72%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji14554%46%0%
Inside bar63651%49%1%
Spinning top17250%49%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read DLF charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on DLF?

In our count the hammer reached its target first most often on DLF: 60% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on DLF?

The hammer: target first 60% of 20 times on DLF.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.