Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Apollo Hospitals

Indian stock market · stock

Apollo Hospitals chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Apollo Hospitals (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,099 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Apollo Hospitals: bollinger breakout down (60% of 20), obv bullish divergence (59% of 22), tweezer top (46% of 26). Weakest: bollinger breakout up (27% of 33), hammer (29% of 21), volume profile rejection (31% of 150). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down2060%35%5%
OBV bullish divergence2259%32%9%
Tweezer top2646%54%0%
Shooting star2045%45%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11544%52%3%
RSI overbought drop8644%55%1%
MACD bullish cross9543%52%5%
Bullish engulfing2143%57%0%
Gap up6442%53%5%
Stochastic bearish cross26341%57%2%
Gap down6240%56%3%
ATR expansion up3040%57%3%
Stochastic bullish cross21740%56%4%
Bullish marubozu2638%62%0%
OBV bearish divergence2138%57%5%
Bearish marubozu2938%62%0%
RSI oversold bounce6638%55%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11637%58%5%
Fibonacci bounce up4137%56%7%
Fibonacci bounce down2536%64%0%
MACD bearish cross14134%61%5%
Volume profile bounce12534%65%2%
Bearish engulfing3732%65%3%
Bearish harami2232%55%14%
Volume profile rejection15031%65%4%
Hammer2129%67%5%
Bollinger breakout up3327%73%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji16156%43%1%
Inside bar65155%45%1%
Spinning top18944%54%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Apollo Hospitals charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Apollo Hospitals?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on Apollo Hospitals: 60% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Apollo Hospitals?

The tweezer top: target first 46% of 26 times on Apollo Hospitals.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.