Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › HDFC Bank

Indian stock market · stock

HDFC Bank chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over HDFC Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,133 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on HDFC Bank: fibonacci bounce up (54% of 35), fibonacci bounce down (52% of 25), bullish engulfing (48% of 29). Weakest: bearish harami (29% of 21), bearish engulfing (31% of 29), macd bearish cross (33% of 132). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up3554%43%3%
Fibonacci bounce down2552%48%0%
Bullish engulfing2948%48%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11141%52%6%
Shooting star2741%56%4%
Bollinger breakout up2741%59%0%
RSI overbought drop8539%59%2%
Gap up12038%55%7%
Stochastic bearish cross24638%56%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11138%59%3%
MACD bullish cross11238%62%1%
Stochastic bullish cross21837%60%3%
Gap down13536%59%4%
RSI oversold bounce5836%57%7%
Bullish marubozu3636%61%3%
Volume profile bounce11736%61%3%
Volume profile rejection12635%63%2%
MACD bearish cross13233%61%6%
Bearish engulfing2931%66%3%
Bearish harami2129%71%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top18655%43%2%
Inside bar67255%44%1%
Doji15546%54%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read HDFC Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on HDFC Bank?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on HDFC Bank: 54% of 35 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on HDFC Bank?

The bullish engulfing: target first 48% of 29 times on HDFC Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.