Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Nestle India

Indian stock market · stock

Nestle India chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Nestle India (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,126 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Nestle India: fibonacci bounce up (52% of 33), bollinger breakout up (50% of 24), bullish harami (50% of 22). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (28% of 25), stochastic bearish cross (29% of 248), bearish engulfing (29% of 31). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up3352%42%6%
Bollinger breakout up2450%50%0%
Bullish harami2250%50%0%
OBV bearish divergence2050%40%10%
RSI oversold bounce5547%49%4%
Bullish marubozu2741%56%4%
MACD bullish cross10740%52%7%
Stochastic bullish cross24040%52%8%
OBV bullish divergence2339%57%4%
Gap up5739%56%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10637%56%8%
RSI overbought drop8636%59%5%
Hanging man2836%61%4%
MACD bearish cross14135%55%9%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11035%61%5%
Volume profile bounce11134%59%6%
Tweezer top3333%52%15%
Bearish marubozu2733%67%0%
Double bottom2133%57%10%
Volume profile rejection13731%61%7%
Gap down4531%67%2%
Bearish harami2730%70%0%
Bearish engulfing3129%68%3%
Stochastic bearish cross24829%65%7%
Fibonacci bounce down2528%64%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji18155%43%2%
Inside bar71152%47%1%
Spinning top20642%54%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Nestle India charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Nestle India?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on Nestle India: 52% of 33 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Nestle India?

The bullish harami: target first 50% of 22 times on Nestle India.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.