Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Adani Power

Indian stock market · stock

Adani Power chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Adani Power (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,828 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Adani Power: bullish marubozu (65% of 20), atr expansion up (59% of 29), rsi oversold bounce (52% of 71). Weakest: tweezer top (25% of 20), macd bearish cross (28% of 106), volume profile rejection (31% of 163). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu2065%35%0%
ATR expansion up2959%38%3%
RSI oversold bounce7152%44%4%
Fibonacci bounce up4648%35%17%
MACD bullish cross10547%49%5%
Bearish engulfing3145%45%10%
Bearish marubozu2045%55%0%
Bullish harami2343%52%4%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross8243%55%2%
Gap up10143%51%6%
Stochastic bullish cross21040%55%4%
RSI overbought drop8040%50%10%
Volume profile bounce6239%52%10%
Fibonacci bounce down6835%49%16%
Bullish engulfing2335%65%0%
Bollinger breakout down2335%61%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross8533%58%9%
Gap down5032%62%6%
Inverted hammer2232%68%0%
Stochastic bearish cross16432%62%6%
Volume profile rejection16331%58%10%
MACD bearish cross10628%63%8%
Tweezer top2025%70%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji12155%41%4%
Inside bar67649%50%1%
Spinning top17149%47%5%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Adani Power charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Adani Power?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on Adani Power: 65% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Adani Power?

The bullish marubozu: target first 65% of 20 times on Adani Power.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.