Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › JSW Steel

Indian stock market · stock

JSW Steel chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over JSW Steel (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,110 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on JSW Steel: obv bearish divergence (52% of 25), bullish engulfing (46% of 28), bollinger breakout up (45% of 29). Weakest: shooting star (22% of 23), bearish marubozu (24% of 33), ema 9/21 bearish cross (26% of 125). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
OBV bearish divergence2552%48%0%
Bullish engulfing2846%50%4%
Bollinger breakout up2945%52%3%
Bearish engulfing3142%52%6%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12640%54%6%
Stochastic bullish cross19140%54%6%
OBV bullish divergence2839%57%4%
Tweezer bottom2438%54%8%
Volume profile bounce14237%60%3%
Volume profile rejection13337%63%0%
Gap down5737%54%9%
MACD bullish cross10935%61%4%
Stochastic bearish cross25733%61%5%
RSI overbought drop8633%58%9%
RSI oversold bounce4333%58%9%
MACD bearish cross16332%66%2%
Gap up7431%59%9%
Tweezer top2330%70%0%
Fibonacci bounce up2829%64%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12526%69%5%
Bearish marubozu3324%67%9%
Shooting star2322%52%26%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar64954%45%1%
Doji16854%45%1%
Spinning top20450%49%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read JSW Steel charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on JSW Steel?

In our count the obv bearish divergence reached its target first most often on JSW Steel: 52% of 25 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on JSW Steel?

The bullish engulfing: target first 46% of 28 times on JSW Steel.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.