Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › NTPC

Indian stock market · stock

NTPC chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over NTPC (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,015 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on NTPC: tweezer top (57% of 21), bearish marubozu (48% of 23), macd bearish cross (42% of 120). Weakest: volume profile bounce (32% of 114), ema 9/21 bullish cross (32% of 120), volume profile rejection (33% of 151). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer top2157%43%0%
Bearish marubozu2348%48%4%
MACD bearish cross12042%55%3%
RSI overbought drop8041%55%4%
Bearish engulfing3241%59%0%
OBV bullish divergence2540%48%12%
Stochastic bullish cross24439%57%4%
Bollinger breakout down2138%62%0%
Fibonacci bounce up3537%63%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12337%56%7%
Gap up7236%54%10%
Bullish engulfing3636%56%8%
RSI oversold bounce7036%56%9%
Stochastic bearish cross21936%60%4%
Gap down4536%62%2%
Bullish harami3534%60%6%
MACD bullish cross12734%57%9%
Fibonacci bounce down4233%62%5%
Volume profile rejection15133%62%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12032%64%3%
Volume profile bounce11432%59%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top17355%43%1%
Inside bar64249%50%1%
Doji15347%50%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read NTPC charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on NTPC?

In our count the tweezer top reached its target first most often on NTPC: 57% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on NTPC?

The tweezer top: target first 57% of 21 times on NTPC.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.