Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › IRFC

Indian stock market · stock

IRFC chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over IRFC (daily candles from January 2021 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,313 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on IRFC: bollinger breakout down (60% of 25), bearish marubozu (52% of 25), bullish harami (50% of 24). Weakest: bearish engulfing (22% of 27), fibonacci bounce up (32% of 38), stochastic bearish cross (33% of 126). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down2560%40%0%
Bearish marubozu2552%44%4%
Bullish harami2450%46%4%
RSI oversold bounce7649%51%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross6448%48%3%
Fibonacci bounce down5648%46%5%
Volume profile rejection8947%47%6%
Bullish engulfing3247%50%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross6445%50%5%
MACD bearish cross6745%49%6%
Gap down5544%56%0%
MACD bullish cross9941%55%4%
Gap up7641%53%7%
Stochastic bullish cross21540%58%2%
Volume profile bounce6338%57%5%
RSI overbought drop4633%63%4%
Stochastic bearish cross12633%64%3%
Fibonacci bounce up3832%66%3%
Bearish engulfing2722%70%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar53653%46%1%
Doji10645%54%1%
Spinning top14245%54%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read IRFC charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on IRFC?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on IRFC: 60% of 25 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on IRFC?

The bearish marubozu: target first 52% of 25 times on IRFC.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.