Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Infosys

Indian stock market · stock

Infosys chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Infosys (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,366 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Infosys: obv bullish divergence (70% of 20), hanging man (58% of 24), bollinger breakout up (52% of 21). Weakest: tweezer top (20% of 25), atr expansion up (25% of 20), fibonacci bounce down (27% of 45). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
OBV bullish divergence2070%30%0%
Hanging man2458%42%0%
Bollinger breakout up2152%48%0%
Bearish engulfing2752%48%0%
RSI overbought drop6945%46%9%
Bullish marubozu2544%48%8%
Bearish marubozu2343%57%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10943%51%6%
Stochastic bullish cross24442%54%4%
Volume profile bounce11241%54%4%
Gap up15141%55%4%
Gap down15040%53%7%
Fibonacci bounce up4838%58%4%
MACD bearish cross13337%58%5%
Stochastic bearish cross25237%62%2%
Bearish harami3336%55%9%
Shooting star2836%64%0%
RSI oversold bounce8235%57%7%
Volume profile rejection11935%61%3%
OBV bearish divergence2335%61%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10735%63%3%
Tweezer bottom2733%52%15%
Bullish harami2133%52%14%
Bullish engulfing3732%62%5%
MACD bullish cross10631%65%4%
Bollinger breakout down2030%65%5%
Fibonacci bounce down4527%69%4%
ATR expansion up2025%75%0%
Tweezer top2520%68%12%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top20555%42%3%
Inside bar69653%46%1%
Doji16247%52%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Infosys charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Infosys?

In our count the obv bullish divergence reached its target first most often on Infosys: 70% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Infosys?

The hanging man: target first 58% of 24 times on Infosys.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.