Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Vodafone Idea

Indian stock market · stock

Vodafone Idea chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Vodafone Idea (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,864 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Vodafone Idea: fibonacci bounce down (57% of 37), bullish harami (51% of 35), fibonacci bounce up (50% of 44). Weakest: bearish engulfing (15% of 33), bullish engulfing (16% of 31), stochastic bearish cross (29% of 178). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down3757%41%3%
Bullish harami3551%46%3%
Fibonacci bounce up4450%48%2%
Gap up8246%51%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross8546%44%11%
Bollinger breakout down2843%57%0%
Volume profile rejection15543%52%6%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9042%54%3%
Volume profile bounce8638%60%1%
Gap down4838%48%15%
Stochastic bullish cross25837%58%5%
MACD bearish cross8937%56%7%
RSI overbought drop9236%61%3%
ATR expansion down2035%65%0%
Bearish marubozu2635%54%12%
RSI oversold bounce9933%59%8%
MACD bullish cross11333%63%4%
Shooting star2631%62%8%
Stochastic bearish cross17829%65%6%
Bullish engulfing3116%68%16%
Bearish engulfing3315%76%9%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji12849%49%2%
Spinning top19148%49%3%
Inside bar62047%52%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Vodafone Idea charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Vodafone Idea?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Vodafone Idea: 57% of 37 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Vodafone Idea?

The bullish harami: target first 51% of 35 times on Vodafone Idea.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.