Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Eicher Motors

Indian stock market · stock

Eicher Motors chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Eicher Motors (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,045 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Eicher Motors: rsi oversold bounce (62% of 53), bearish engulfing (58% of 33), bullish marubozu (54% of 28). Weakest: bearish marubozu (27% of 26), bearish harami (29% of 21), tweezer top (30% of 20). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
RSI oversold bounce5362%32%6%
Bearish engulfing3358%39%3%
Bullish marubozu2854%43%4%
OBV bullish divergence2752%44%4%
Tweezer bottom2050%40%10%
Bollinger breakout up2148%48%5%
MACD bullish cross11245%51%4%
Stochastic bullish cross19044%51%5%
Volume profile rejection13342%53%5%
MACD bearish cross12442%53%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11042%55%3%
RSI overbought drop9642%50%8%
Bullish harami3441%56%3%
Hanging man2741%56%4%
Gap up8640%53%7%
Stochastic bearish cross25639%58%2%
Bollinger breakout down2339%61%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10938%56%6%
Fibonacci bounce down3135%65%0%
Volume profile bounce12035%63%2%
Bullish engulfing2133%62%5%
Gap down7131%61%8%
Fibonacci bounce up3631%64%6%
Shooting star2030%60%10%
Tweezer top2030%65%5%
Bearish harami2129%67%5%
Bearish marubozu2627%69%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar69454%46%0%
Doji14554%46%1%
Spinning top16153%47%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Eicher Motors charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Eicher Motors?

In our count the rsi oversold bounce reached its target first most often on Eicher Motors: 62% of 53 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Eicher Motors?

The bearish engulfing: target first 58% of 33 times on Eicher Motors.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.