Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Sun Pharma

Indian stock market · stock

Sun Pharma chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Sun Pharma (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,007 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Sun Pharma: fibonacci bounce down (54% of 52), tweezer bottom (50% of 20), ema 9/21 bullish cross (48% of 109). Weakest: obv bearish divergence (26% of 23), volume profile rejection (29% of 151), rsi overbought drop (29% of 82). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down5254%35%12%
Tweezer bottom2050%45%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10948%50%2%
Bollinger breakout up2544%56%0%
Bearish harami2241%55%5%
Bearish engulfing3241%56%3%
RSI oversold bounce5040%46%14%
Bullish harami2040%55%5%
Gap down4639%54%7%
Stochastic bullish cross19239%54%7%
MACD bullish cross9938%48%13%
MACD bearish cross12038%57%6%
Stochastic bearish cross26235%59%5%
Volume profile bounce12335%62%3%
Fibonacci bounce up4335%63%2%
Bearish marubozu2335%57%9%
Gap up7333%59%8%
Bollinger breakout down2832%68%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11031%68%1%
Hanging man2631%69%0%
Bullish engulfing2330%48%22%
RSI overbought drop8229%60%11%
Volume profile rejection15129%67%4%
OBV bearish divergence2326%74%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar64759%41%0%
Spinning top18658%40%2%
Doji16053%46%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Sun Pharma charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Sun Pharma?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Sun Pharma: 54% of 52 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Sun Pharma?

The tweezer bottom: target first 50% of 20 times on Sun Pharma.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.