Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › HCLTech

Indian stock market · stock

HCLTech chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over HCLTech (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,089 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on HCLTech: obv bullish divergence (67% of 21), rsi oversold bounce (48% of 58), bullish harami (48% of 29). Weakest: bearish engulfing (27% of 33), obv bearish divergence (32% of 22), rsi overbought drop (32% of 78). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
OBV bullish divergence2167%33%0%
RSI oversold bounce5848%47%5%
Bullish harami2948%52%0%
Bullish engulfing2148%43%10%
Volume profile bounce10947%50%4%
Bearish marubozu3946%46%8%
Bollinger breakout down2045%55%0%
Gap down10341%55%4%
Fibonacci bounce up4238%62%0%
MACD bullish cross11037%58%5%
Fibonacci bounce down3936%64%0%
Gap up9236%53%11%
MACD bearish cross12735%61%3%
Stochastic bullish cross21335%59%6%
Bullish marubozu2335%43%22%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10834%63%3%
Stochastic bearish cross26034%62%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10833%62%5%
Volume profile rejection14133%60%7%
RSI overbought drop7832%64%4%
OBV bearish divergence2232%59%9%
Bearish engulfing3327%73%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar62658%40%1%
Spinning top22157%40%3%
Doji14854%43%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read HCLTech charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on HCLTech?

In our count the obv bullish divergence reached its target first most often on HCLTech: 67% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on HCLTech?

The bullish harami: target first 48% of 29 times on HCLTech.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.