Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Sensex

Indian stock market · index

Sensex chart patterns

We ran 55 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Sensex (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,957 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Sensex: bollinger breakout down (68% of 22), bullish engulfing (62% of 29), bearish marubozu (56% of 50). Weakest: bullish harami (17% of 35), fibonacci bounce up (32% of 25), rsi overbought drop (32% of 109). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down2268%32%0%
Bullish engulfing2962%38%0%
Bearish marubozu5056%44%0%
Tweezer bottom2250%50%0%
Bollinger breakout up2748%41%11%
MACD bearish cross12548%50%2%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9746%51%3%
Bullish marubozu2945%55%0%
RSI oversold bounce8244%50%6%
Stochastic bullish cross21744%53%3%
Gap down13842%54%4%
Fibonacci bounce down5740%56%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9839%60%1%
Hanging man4439%61%0%
MACD bullish cross11037%56%6%
Stochastic bearish cross29336%61%3%
Gap up18135%58%7%
Bearish engulfing4434%66%0%
RSI overbought drop10932%66%2%
Fibonacci bounce up2532%60%8%
Bullish harami3517%80%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top17457%41%2%
Inside bar58753%47%0%
Doji12551%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Sensex charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Sensex?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on Sensex: 68% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Sensex?

The bullish engulfing: target first 62% of 29 times on Sensex.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.