Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Hindustan Aeronautics

Indian stock market · stock

Hindustan Aeronautics chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Hindustan Aeronautics (daily candles from March 2018 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,674 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Hindustan Aeronautics: fibonacci bounce up (56% of 43), volume profile bounce (48% of 64), stochastic bullish cross (45% of 181). Weakest: volume profile rejection (30% of 132), rsi overbought drop (30% of 84), gap down (33% of 51). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up4356%40%5%
Volume profile bounce6448%52%0%
Stochastic bullish cross18145%52%3%
RSI oversold bounce7445%47%8%
Bearish marubozu2544%56%0%
ATR expansion up2343%57%0%
Tweezer bottom2843%46%11%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9142%53%5%
Gap up8741%55%3%
MACD bullish cross10041%52%7%
Fibonacci bounce down3741%57%3%
OBV bullish divergence2339%61%0%
Bullish harami2638%62%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9437%54%9%
Bullish engulfing2035%55%10%
Stochastic bearish cross18634%61%4%
Bearish engulfing3234%56%9%
MACD bearish cross9834%60%6%
Gap down5133%65%2%
RSI overbought drop8430%65%5%
Volume profile rejection13230%67%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top14853%44%3%
Inside bar63053%46%1%
Doji12246%51%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Hindustan Aeronautics charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Hindustan Aeronautics?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on Hindustan Aeronautics: 56% of 43 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Hindustan Aeronautics?

The bearish marubozu: target first 44% of 25 times on Hindustan Aeronautics.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.