Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Tech Mahindra

Indian stock market · stock

Tech Mahindra chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Tech Mahindra (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,145 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Tech Mahindra: gap down (48% of 89), shooting star (47% of 30), ema 9/21 bullish cross (43% of 115). Weakest: bearish marubozu (25% of 28), ema 9/21 bearish cross (28% of 115), volume profile rejection (30% of 125). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Gap down8948%52%0%
Shooting star3047%50%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11543%56%1%
Bullish harami3342%48%9%
Bullish marubozu2642%50%8%
Volume profile bounce10841%56%4%
RSI oversold bounce6139%57%3%
Gap up9739%57%4%
Fibonacci bounce up4639%59%2%
Stochastic bullish cross20939%56%5%
Bearish engulfing3139%55%6%
Bollinger breakout up2638%62%0%
Stochastic bearish cross25838%60%2%
Bearish harami2236%64%0%
RSI overbought drop10836%61%3%
Fibonacci bounce down4035%58%8%
Bullish engulfing3234%66%0%
MACD bullish cross11233%59%8%
Bollinger breakout down2532%68%0%
MACD bearish cross13632%66%2%
Volume profile rejection12530%68%2%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11528%68%4%
Bearish marubozu2825%68%7%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji14855%44%1%
Spinning top19452%46%2%
Inside bar64551%49%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Tech Mahindra charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Tech Mahindra?

In our count the gap down reached its target first most often on Tech Mahindra: 48% of 89 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Tech Mahindra?

The shooting star: target first 47% of 30 times on Tech Mahindra.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.