Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Larsen & Toubro

Indian stock market · stock

Larsen & Toubro chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Larsen & Toubro (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,050 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Larsen & Toubro: bullish marubozu (56% of 27), bollinger breakout down (52% of 21), fibonacci bounce up (52% of 23). Weakest: bearish harami (23% of 22), bullish harami (32% of 25), rsi oversold bounce (33% of 61). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish marubozu2756%41%4%
Bollinger breakout down2152%43%5%
Fibonacci bounce up2352%39%9%
Bollinger breakout up2548%52%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10345%51%4%
Gap down6644%50%6%
Bearish engulfing4243%50%7%
Fibonacci bounce down4441%57%2%
Bullish engulfing2040%55%5%
Tweezer top2040%50%10%
Stochastic bearish cross25839%53%8%
Stochastic bullish cross22438%58%3%
Hammer2138%52%10%
Inverted hammer2138%62%0%
Volume profile rejection16037%60%3%
RSI overbought drop9837%57%6%
Volume profile bounce9037%60%3%
Bearish marubozu2536%64%0%
MACD bearish cross12535%58%7%
MACD bullish cross10035%62%3%
Shooting star2335%61%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10435%61%5%
Gap up9433%54%13%
RSI oversold bounce6133%62%5%
Bullish harami2532%60%8%
Bearish harami2223%73%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar65854%45%0%
Spinning top18253%43%3%
Doji14050%47%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Larsen & Toubro charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Larsen & Toubro?

In our count the bullish marubozu reached its target first most often on Larsen & Toubro: 56% of 27 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Larsen & Toubro?

The bullish marubozu: target first 56% of 27 times on Larsen & Toubro.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.