Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Punjab National Bank

Indian stock market · stock

Punjab National Bank chart patterns

We ran 56 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Punjab National Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,112 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Punjab National Bank: ema 9/21 bullish cross (54% of 100), bullish harami (53% of 30), atr expansion up (52% of 23). Weakest: bollinger breakout down (22% of 27), bullish engulfing (24% of 33), bearish harami (26% of 27). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10054%42%4%
Bullish harami3053%40%7%
ATR expansion up2352%48%0%
Volume profile bounce9247%51%2%
Bearish marubozu2646%54%0%
Bollinger breakout up2446%54%0%
RSI oversold bounce7044%49%7%
Volume profile rejection13243%52%5%
MACD bearish cross12741%55%4%
Stochastic bullish cross24641%54%5%
Gap up10340%54%6%
MACD bullish cross10939%56%5%
Hanging man2339%57%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9938%58%4%
Fibonacci bounce down7238%62%0%
RSI overbought drop9135%58%7%
Fibonacci bounce up3735%49%16%
Stochastic bearish cross24534%60%5%
Gap down7434%64%3%
Bearish engulfing3033%57%10%
Shooting star2832%57%11%
Hammer2232%64%5%
Bearish harami2726%70%4%
Bullish engulfing3324%64%12%
Bollinger breakout down2722%78%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar67854%45%0%
Spinning top15749%49%2%
Doji14148%51%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Punjab National Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Punjab National Bank?

In our count the ema 9/21 bullish cross reached its target first most often on Punjab National Bank: 54% of 100 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Punjab National Bank?

The bullish harami: target first 53% of 30 times on Punjab National Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.