Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Bharat Electronics

Indian stock market · stock

Bharat Electronics chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bharat Electronics (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,074 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bharat Electronics: volume profile rejection (45% of 154), ema 9/21 bullish cross (45% of 97), hammer (45% of 20). Weakest: bearish marubozu (19% of 27), inverted hammer (22% of 23), rsi overbought drop (25% of 96). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Volume profile rejection15445%45%10%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9745%47%7%
Hammer2045%55%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9844%52%4%
Gap up11543%50%6%
RSI oversold bounce7341%49%10%
Bullish engulfing2741%48%11%
ATR expansion down2040%60%0%
Tweezer bottom2339%57%4%
MACD bullish cross11338%56%6%
ATR expansion up2438%58%4%
Stochastic bullish cross21137%59%3%
MACD bearish cross12237%59%4%
Fibonacci bounce up5237%58%6%
Gap down6333%65%2%
Volume profile bounce8833%62%5%
Bollinger breakout up3432%65%3%
Bollinger breakout down2232%68%0%
Stochastic bearish cross22330%67%4%
Fibonacci bounce down5529%65%5%
Bullish marubozu2129%62%10%
Bullish harami3228%72%0%
Bearish engulfing3027%73%0%
Tweezer top2326%74%0%
RSI overbought drop9625%71%4%
Inverted hammer2322%65%13%
Bearish marubozu2719%78%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top18254%46%0%
Inside bar69353%47%0%
Doji11847%52%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bharat Electronics charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bharat Electronics?

In our count the volume profile rejection reached its target first most often on Bharat Electronics: 45% of 154 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bharat Electronics?

The hammer: target first 45% of 20 times on Bharat Electronics.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.