Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › UltraTech Cement

Indian stock market · stock

UltraTech Cement chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over UltraTech Cement (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,119 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on UltraTech Cement: bearish harami (57% of 30), shooting star (50% of 20), ema 9/21 bullish cross (47% of 101). Weakest: obv bearish divergence (26% of 23), bearish engulfing (27% of 41), bullish marubozu (27% of 26). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish harami3057%37%7%
Shooting star2050%45%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10147%49%5%
Volume profile bounce10046%51%3%
MACD bullish cross10844%51%6%
Stochastic bearish cross24443%52%5%
Tweezer bottom2843%50%7%
MACD bearish cross13042%55%3%
Stochastic bullish cross22442%53%5%
OBV bullish divergence3142%58%0%
Tweezer top2442%50%8%
Bullish engulfing3040%57%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10140%55%5%
Bearish marubozu3339%58%3%
Fibonacci bounce down4639%59%2%
Gap down6439%58%3%
RSI oversold bounce6538%54%8%
RSI overbought drop9537%54%9%
Bullish harami3432%68%0%
Bollinger breakout up2832%64%4%
Volume profile rejection12831%66%2%
Bollinger breakout down2030%65%5%
Gap up6929%55%16%
Fibonacci bounce up2928%72%0%
Bullish marubozu2627%62%12%
Bearish engulfing4127%56%17%
OBV bearish divergence2326%74%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top19654%45%1%
Inside bar67453%47%0%
Doji15841%58%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read UltraTech Cement charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on UltraTech Cement?

In our count the bearish harami reached its target first most often on UltraTech Cement: 57% of 30 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on UltraTech Cement?

The bearish harami: target first 57% of 30 times on UltraTech Cement.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.