Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Tata Steel

Indian stock market · stock

Tata Steel chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Tata Steel (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,172 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Tata Steel: bullish engulfing (52% of 27), bearish harami (52% of 27), shooting star (48% of 25). Weakest: tweezer top (29% of 21), bollinger breakout up (30% of 20), gap down (31% of 83). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish engulfing2752%44%4%
Bearish harami2752%37%11%
Shooting star2548%52%0%
Gap up11147%49%5%
Stochastic bullish cross20545%50%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10444%48%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10342%55%3%
Bullish marubozu2241%55%5%
RSI oversold bounce7540%53%7%
MACD bearish cross14039%59%2%
Bullish harami2339%61%0%
Volume profile rejection12939%61%0%
OBV bearish divergence2138%62%0%
Volume profile bounce10338%59%3%
RSI overbought drop10438%54%9%
Fibonacci bounce up4838%52%10%
MACD bullish cross11036%58%5%
Bearish marubozu2836%61%4%
Bearish engulfing3135%58%6%
Stochastic bearish cross27035%61%3%
Bollinger breakout down2733%67%0%
Fibonacci bounce down6332%60%8%
Gap down8331%67%1%
Bollinger breakout up2030%65%5%
Tweezer top2129%71%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top18654%45%1%
Doji14852%47%1%
Inside bar65350%50%0%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Tata Steel charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Tata Steel?

In our count the bullish engulfing reached its target first most often on Tata Steel: 52% of 27 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Tata Steel?

The bullish engulfing: target first 52% of 27 times on Tata Steel.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.