Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Reliance

Indian stock market · stock

Reliance chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Reliance Industries (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 2,998 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Reliance: bearish marubozu (57% of 21), ema 9/21 bullish cross (49% of 100), tweezer top (46% of 28). Weakest: bearish harami (26% of 23), fibonacci bounce down (28% of 36), volume profile rejection (32% of 108). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish marubozu2157%43%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10049%47%4%
Tweezer top2846%54%0%
RSI oversold bounce8246%51%2%
Bollinger breakout down2446%50%4%
Bullish harami3546%51%3%
Bollinger breakout up2245%55%0%
OBV bearish divergence2343%52%4%
Stochastic bullish cross22643%56%1%
Gap down8841%59%0%
Gap up9940%52%8%
Bearish engulfing4040%58%2%
Stochastic bearish cross24439%56%5%
MACD bullish cross11539%55%6%
Bullish engulfing3537%60%3%
Fibonacci bounce up2236%64%0%
MACD bearish cross12436%61%2%
RSI overbought drop9836%58%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10235%61%4%
Volume profile bounce8833%65%2%
Volume profile rejection10832%63%5%
Fibonacci bounce down3628%67%6%
Bearish harami2326%70%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top17455%44%1%
Inside bar62754%46%0%
Doji14347%52%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Reliance charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Reliance?

In our count the bearish marubozu reached its target first most often on Reliance: 57% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Reliance?

The bearish marubozu: target first 57% of 21 times on Reliance.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.