Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › IndusInd Bank

Indian stock market · stock

IndusInd Bank chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over IndusInd Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,013 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on IndusInd Bank: tweezer top (52% of 21), rsi oversold bounce (45% of 55), stochastic bullish cross (43% of 207). Weakest: double bottom (23% of 26), bearish engulfing (23% of 26), obv bearish divergence (26% of 23). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer top2152%43%5%
RSI oversold bounce5545%51%4%
Stochastic bullish cross20743%50%7%
MACD bullish cross11143%52%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10342%51%7%
Fibonacci bounce down4639%57%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9937%61%2%
MACD bearish cross13437%59%4%
Fibonacci bounce up4337%60%2%
Volume profile bounce12835%62%3%
Bearish marubozu2335%65%0%
Stochastic bearish cross25134%61%4%
RSI overbought drop9633%60%6%
Gap up6633%55%12%
Bullish harami2433%62%4%
Bollinger breakout down2433%67%0%
Bearish harami3531%60%9%
Volume profile rejection12731%65%4%
Gap down6930%68%1%
Bullish engulfing2429%62%8%
OBV bearish divergence2326%74%0%
Bearish engulfing2623%69%8%
Double bottom2623%58%19%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar65254%45%1%
Doji14453%44%3%
Spinning top18153%43%4%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read IndusInd Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on IndusInd Bank?

In our count the tweezer top reached its target first most often on IndusInd Bank: 52% of 21 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on IndusInd Bank?

The tweezer top: target first 52% of 21 times on IndusInd Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.