Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › ICICI Bank

Indian stock market · stock

ICICI Bank chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over ICICI Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from September 2024) and counted 3,256 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on ICICI Bank: bearish engulfing (54% of 28), tweezer bottom (50% of 22), obv bullish divergence (50% of 20). Weakest: fibonacci bounce up (15% of 41), fibonacci bounce down (22% of 41), volume profile rejection (25% of 123). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish engulfing2854%43%4%
Tweezer bottom2250%41%9%
OBV bullish divergence2050%50%0%
Bullish engulfing3348%45%6%
Bullish marubozu2348%43%9%
Bullish harami2446%50%4%
Stochastic bullish cross22442%55%2%
RSI overbought drop9241%52%7%
MACD bullish cross12140%55%4%
Tweezer top3040%57%3%
MACD bearish cross12939%56%5%
RSI oversold bounce7039%57%4%
Bearish harami2138%57%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11837%59%3%
Volume profile bounce12135%60%6%
Stochastic bearish cross27334%60%5%
Gap down12832%66%2%
Bollinger breakout up2030%70%0%
Gap up12429%65%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11929%69%3%
Hanging man2227%59%14%
Volume profile rejection12325%70%5%
Fibonacci bounce down4122%76%2%
Fibonacci bounce up4115%80%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar62151%48%0%
Spinning top23351%48%1%
Doji17949%49%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read ICICI Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on ICICI Bank?

In our count the bearish engulfing reached its target first most often on ICICI Bank: 54% of 28 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on ICICI Bank?

The bearish engulfing: target first 54% of 28 times on ICICI Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.