Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Bajaj Finserv

Indian stock market · stock

Bajaj Finserv chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bajaj Finserv (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,148 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bajaj Finserv: fibonacci bounce down (50% of 32), tweezer bottom (48% of 25), golden cross (45% of 22). Weakest: tweezer top (9% of 22), rsi overbought drop (23% of 108), gap down (23% of 60). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce down3250%47%3%
Tweezer bottom2548%48%4%
Golden cross2245%45%9%
MACD bullish cross11544%51%4%
Fibonacci bounce up2544%48%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11142%55%3%
Gap up7842%46%12%
RSI oversold bounce6641%59%0%
OBV bullish divergence2241%55%5%
Bollinger breakout down2540%60%0%
Stochastic bullish cross21539%58%4%
Volume profile bounce11938%58%4%
Bullish engulfing2536%56%8%
Bullish marubozu2536%56%8%
OBV bearish divergence2836%57%7%
Bearish engulfing3333%58%9%
Shooting star2133%57%10%
MACD bearish cross14333%64%3%
Bearish marubozu2832%68%0%
Stochastic bearish cross26231%62%6%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross11030%67%3%
Volume profile rejection14530%66%4%
Hanging man3129%58%13%
Bullish harami2129%67%5%
Bollinger breakout up2326%74%0%
Gap down6023%73%3%
RSI overbought drop10823%70%6%
Tweezer top229%77%14%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top18756%43%1%
Doji12955%43%2%
Inside bar66353%46%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bajaj Finserv charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bajaj Finserv?

In our count the fibonacci bounce down reached its target first most often on Bajaj Finserv: 50% of 32 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bajaj Finserv?

The tweezer bottom: target first 48% of 25 times on Bajaj Finserv.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.