Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Hindalco

Indian stock market · stock

Hindalco chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Hindalco (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,203 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Hindalco: hammer (59% of 22), fibonacci bounce up (56% of 41), bollinger breakout up (52% of 25). Weakest: obv bearish divergence (21% of 24), ema 9/21 bearish cross (21% of 107), bollinger breakout down (24% of 25). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Hammer2259%41%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4156%41%2%
Bollinger breakout up2552%48%0%
OBV bullish divergence2442%50%8%
Bullish marubozu2040%60%0%
Gap up12440%53%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10939%58%3%
Volume profile bounce10439%59%2%
Stochastic bullish cross20339%57%3%
Bearish harami3339%58%3%
Shooting star2339%61%0%
Bearish marubozu3139%58%3%
Fibonacci bounce down4439%59%2%
Stochastic bearish cross26935%63%3%
Gap down9534%63%3%
RSI overbought drop11934%64%3%
MACD bullish cross9533%59%8%
Volume profile rejection13231%65%4%
RSI oversold bounce4730%66%4%
Bearish engulfing3526%71%3%
MACD bearish cross15525%71%4%
Bollinger breakout down2524%72%4%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10721%73%6%
OBV bearish divergence2421%79%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji13554%44%1%
Inside bar70052%48%0%
Spinning top18348%50%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Hindalco charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Hindalco?

In our count the hammer reached its target first most often on Hindalco: 59% of 22 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Hindalco?

The hammer: target first 59% of 22 times on Hindalco.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.