Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › BHEL

Indian stock market · stock

BHEL chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over BHEL (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,923 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on BHEL: bearish marubozu (55% of 20), shooting star (50% of 22), bullish harami (48% of 33). Weakest: bearish engulfing (28% of 36), fibonacci bounce up (29% of 34), tweezer top (30% of 20). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish marubozu2055%40%5%
Shooting star2250%50%0%
Bullish harami3348%45%6%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10546%51%3%
ATR expansion up2245%55%0%
MACD bullish cross11445%52%4%
Volume profile bounce10444%54%2%
Bollinger breakout up2544%52%4%
Gap up6644%52%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10544%51%5%
Bullish engulfing2642%54%4%
RSI oversold bounce9542%53%5%
Stochastic bullish cross24142%55%3%
Volume profile rejection11742%56%3%
MACD bearish cross11141%54%5%
Gap down6139%56%5%
Stochastic bearish cross25638%58%4%
RSI overbought drop9638%59%3%
Fibonacci bounce down6032%62%7%
Bearish harami2030%70%0%
Tweezer top2030%65%5%
Fibonacci bounce up3429%62%9%
Bearish engulfing3628%69%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar59952%48%1%
Doji9346%54%0%
Spinning top16745%54%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read BHEL charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on BHEL?

In our count the bearish marubozu reached its target first most often on BHEL: 55% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on BHEL?

The bearish marubozu: target first 55% of 20 times on BHEL.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.