Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Maruti Suzuki

Indian stock market · stock

Maruti Suzuki chart patterns

We ran 57 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Maruti Suzuki (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,030 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Maruti Suzuki: fibonacci bounce up (60% of 30), bullish marubozu (58% of 24), atr expansion up (57% of 21). Weakest: bullish harami (16% of 25), fibonacci bounce down (22% of 49), macd bearish cross (29% of 135). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up3060%37%3%
Bullish marubozu2458%42%0%
ATR expansion up2157%43%0%
Bearish harami2255%41%5%
RSI oversold bounce6745%52%3%
Bearish marubozu3644%42%14%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11044%54%3%
Bollinger breakout down2143%57%0%
Gap up6942%54%4%
Stochastic bearish cross25942%53%6%
MACD bullish cross11140%54%6%
Stochastic bullish cross21338%57%5%
Volume profile bounce9838%61%1%
Gap down6935%64%1%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10834%58%7%
Volume profile rejection14433%61%6%
RSI overbought drop10833%58%8%
Bullish engulfing3231%69%0%
Bearish engulfing3631%69%0%
MACD bearish cross13529%63%8%
Fibonacci bounce down4922%71%6%
Bullish harami2516%76%8%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top18858%41%1%
Inside bar62756%44%1%
Doji13947%52%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Maruti Suzuki charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Maruti Suzuki?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on Maruti Suzuki: 60% of 30 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Maruti Suzuki?

The bullish marubozu: target first 58% of 24 times on Maruti Suzuki.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.