Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Adani Ports

Indian stock market · stock

Adani Ports chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Adani Ports (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,063 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Adani Ports: bullish harami (57% of 23), bollinger breakout up (48% of 21), volume profile bounce (47% of 106). Weakest: gap down (17% of 59), hammer (28% of 25), fibonacci bounce down (29% of 51). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish harami2357%39%4%
Bollinger breakout up2148%43%10%
Volume profile bounce10647%45%8%
Fibonacci bounce up5046%46%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10443%49%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10542%57%1%
Bollinger breakout down2442%54%4%
RSI oversold bounce6542%54%5%
Bearish engulfing4740%55%4%
Tweezer top2040%55%5%
Stochastic bullish cross19640%55%6%
RSI overbought drop8436%58%6%
MACD bullish cross10436%53%12%
Gap up8035%58%8%
Bearish harami2335%61%4%
MACD bearish cross13335%62%3%
Stochastic bearish cross25234%61%5%
Volume profile rejection15933%64%3%
Bullish engulfing3132%58%10%
Bearish marubozu3330%67%3%
Fibonacci bounce down5129%59%12%
Hammer2528%64%8%
Gap down5917%80%3%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji13153%47%1%
Inside bar65852%47%1%
Spinning top19349%48%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Adani Ports charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Adani Ports?

In our count the bullish harami reached its target first most often on Adani Ports: 57% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Adani Ports?

The bullish harami: target first 57% of 23 times on Adani Ports.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.