Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › LIC

Indian stock market · stock

LIC chart patterns

We ran 54 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over LIC (daily candles from May 2022 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,108 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on LIC: bollinger breakout down (52% of 25), volume profile rejection (48% of 77), rsi oversold bounce (47% of 77). Weakest: hammer (28% of 25), bearish harami (32% of 22), bullish harami (32% of 28). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bollinger breakout down2552%44%4%
Volume profile rejection7748%52%0%
RSI oversold bounce7747%48%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross6945%48%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross7445%50%5%
Fibonacci bounce down3244%50%6%
Gap down5343%53%4%
MACD bullish cross8243%49%9%
RSI overbought drop4042%58%0%
MACD bearish cross8040%52%8%
Volume profile bounce4639%57%4%
Bullish engulfing2638%58%4%
Gap up8437%58%5%
Stochastic bullish cross18336%61%3%
Stochastic bearish cross12435%57%7%
Bearish engulfing2133%57%10%
Bullish harami2832%57%11%
Bearish harami2232%64%5%
Hammer2528%72%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar49651%49%0%
Doji8050%50%0%
Spinning top11347%52%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read LIC charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on LIC?

In our count the bollinger breakout down reached its target first most often on LIC: 52% of 25 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on LIC?

The bullish engulfing: target first 38% of 26 times on LIC.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.