Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Kotak Mahindra Bank

Indian stock market · stock

Kotak Mahindra Bank chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Kotak Mahindra Bank (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,135 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Kotak Mahindra Bank: tweezer top (56% of 25), bearish marubozu (48% of 25), bollinger breakout up (47% of 34). Weakest: gap down (28% of 75), bullish harami (31% of 26), volume profile rejection (33% of 161). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Tweezer top2556%36%8%
Bearish marubozu2548%44%8%
Bollinger breakout up3447%53%0%
Bullish engulfing3345%42%12%
Bollinger breakout down2045%55%0%
Stochastic bullish cross22344%51%5%
Bullish marubozu2143%52%5%
RSI overbought drop8442%52%6%
Shooting star2941%52%7%
Volume profile bounce11241%55%4%
Gap up6641%58%2%
Bearish engulfing4441%50%9%
Fibonacci bounce down2741%52%7%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross12640%56%3%
Stochastic bearish cross24540%55%5%
Fibonacci bounce up4540%56%4%
MACD bullish cross11439%59%2%
RSI oversold bounce5937%53%10%
OBV bearish divergence2737%52%11%
MACD bearish cross13636%61%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12435%58%6%
Hammer2133%67%0%
Volume profile rejection16133%64%3%
Bullish harami2631%54%15%
Gap down7528%68%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top19355%42%3%
Inside bar60952%47%1%
Doji16451%47%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Kotak Mahindra Bank charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Kotak Mahindra Bank?

In our count the tweezer top reached its target first most often on Kotak Mahindra Bank: 56% of 25 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Kotak Mahindra Bank?

The tweezer top: target first 56% of 25 times on Kotak Mahindra Bank.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.