Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Titan

Indian stock market · stock

Titan chart patterns

We ran 59 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Titan (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,107 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Titan: bullish engulfing (61% of 23), atr expansion up (60% of 20), ema 9/21 bullish cross (48% of 98). Weakest: gap down (23% of 66), bearish engulfing (28% of 36), rsi overbought drop (28% of 127). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish engulfing2361%35%4%
ATR expansion up2060%40%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9848%48%4%
Bollinger breakout up2744%52%4%
Fibonacci bounce up4943%49%8%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9842%56%2%
Bearish harami2442%54%4%
Gap up7841%53%6%
Fibonacci bounce down4639%59%2%
Volume profile bounce10139%60%1%
Bullish marubozu2638%58%4%
Stochastic bearish cross28537%57%6%
Bollinger breakout down2737%63%0%
RSI oversold bounce6537%55%8%
Volume profile rejection12837%62%1%
Stochastic bullish cross19735%60%5%
MACD bullish cross9134%57%9%
Tweezer top2733%67%0%
MACD bearish cross13533%60%7%
Hanging man3030%63%7%
Bearish marubozu2030%60%10%
RSI overbought drop12728%63%9%
Bearish engulfing3628%67%6%
Gap down6623%73%5%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Spinning top19753%46%2%
Inside bar67852%47%0%
Doji16251%48%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Titan charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Titan?

In our count the bullish engulfing reached its target first most often on Titan: 61% of 23 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Titan?

The bullish engulfing: target first 61% of 23 times on Titan.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.