Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › SBI Life

Indian stock market · stock

SBI Life chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over SBI Life (daily candles from October 2017 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 2,708 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on SBI Life: fibonacci bounce up (62% of 32), obv bullish divergence (48% of 21), bearish engulfing (45% of 31). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (29% of 21), macd bearish cross (30% of 126), ema 9/21 bullish cross (31% of 98). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Fibonacci bounce up3262%28%9%
OBV bullish divergence2148%48%5%
Bearish engulfing3145%52%3%
MACD bullish cross8343%49%7%
Stochastic bearish cross22341%52%7%
Gap up7139%58%3%
Gap down6139%57%3%
RSI overbought drop8438%56%6%
Stochastic bullish cross17237%58%5%
RSI oversold bounce6436%59%5%
OBV bearish divergence2035%65%0%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross9633%66%1%
Bullish marubozu2133%67%0%
Volume profile bounce12133%60%7%
Volume profile rejection10933%63%4%
Bullish engulfing2931%66%3%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross9831%64%5%
MACD bearish cross12630%67%3%
Fibonacci bounce down2129%62%10%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Doji14756%44%0%
Inside bar56953%46%1%
Spinning top16046%51%3%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read SBI Life charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on SBI Life?

In our count the fibonacci bounce up reached its target first most often on SBI Life: 62% of 32 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on SBI Life?

The bearish engulfing: target first 45% of 31 times on SBI Life.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.