Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Tata Power

Indian stock market · stock

Tata Power chart patterns

We ran 58 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Tata Power (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,192 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Tata Power: bearish marubozu (65% of 26), bollinger breakout down (58% of 26), fibonacci bounce up (54% of 39). Weakest: bullish harami (26% of 35), fibonacci bounce down (26% of 69), tweezer bottom (29% of 28). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish marubozu2665%31%4%
Bollinger breakout down2658%42%0%
Fibonacci bounce up3954%46%0%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross10550%43%8%
Gap up7246%49%6%
Volume profile rejection14944%50%6%
Hammer2343%48%9%
RSI overbought drop9041%52%7%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10541%55%4%
Bollinger breakout up2241%59%0%
Bearish engulfing2741%52%7%
Stochastic bullish cross24940%54%6%
RSI oversold bounce9439%51%10%
ATR expansion up2339%61%0%
MACD bearish cross13139%58%3%
MACD bullish cross12739%57%5%
Hanging man2138%57%5%
Tweezer top2938%55%7%
Stochastic bearish cross23438%59%3%
Gap down7536%61%3%
Bullish engulfing2536%60%4%
Volume profile bounce10234%64%2%
ATR expansion down2030%70%0%
Tweezer bottom2829%68%4%
Fibonacci bounce down6926%64%10%
Bullish harami3526%60%14%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar63552%47%1%
Spinning top21452%46%2%
Doji17744%55%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Tata Power charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Tata Power?

In our count the bearish marubozu reached its target first most often on Tata Power: 65% of 26 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Tata Power?

The bearish marubozu: target first 65% of 26 times on Tata Power.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.