Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Bharti Airtel

Indian stock market · stock

Bharti Airtel chart patterns

We ran 61 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Bharti Airtel (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,377 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Bharti Airtel: bullish engulfing (60% of 20), bollinger breakout down (56% of 27), obv bearish divergence (52% of 21). Weakest: fibonacci bounce down (14% of 43), bearish harami (14% of 35), fibonacci bounce up (20% of 44). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bullish engulfing2060%40%0%
Bollinger breakout down2756%41%4%
OBV bearish divergence2152%38%10%
OBV bullish divergence2748%48%4%
Volume profile bounce14746%50%4%
Hammer2744%52%4%
ATR expansion up2544%56%0%
MACD bullish cross11643%52%5%
Gap up10043%48%9%
RSI oversold bounce6343%56%2%
Shooting star2143%52%5%
Stochastic bullish cross21041%56%3%
Bearish engulfing3241%56%3%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross10839%56%5%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11036%60%4%
Bullish harami2836%61%4%
MACD bearish cross14635%58%7%
Bollinger breakout up2335%65%0%
Stochastic bearish cross25932%63%4%
Gap down7332%58%11%
RSI overbought drop9631%64%5%
Volume profile rejection15229%66%5%
Bearish marubozu2425%67%8%
Tweezer top2223%77%0%
Fibonacci bounce up4420%80%0%
Bearish harami3514%77%9%
Fibonacci bounce down4314%86%0%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar72756%43%1%
Doji19351%47%2%
Spinning top22550%49%1%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Bharti Airtel charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Power Grid · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Bharti Airtel?

In our count the bullish engulfing reached its target first most often on Bharti Airtel: 60% of 20 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Bharti Airtel?

The bullish engulfing: target first 60% of 20 times on Bharti Airtel.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.