Trading Class

Markets › Indian stock market › Power Grid

Indian stock market · stock

Power Grid chart patterns

We ran 60 candlestick patterns, chart patterns and indicator signals over Power Grid (daily candles from January 2015 and hourly candles from October 2024) and counted 3,088 cases. Here is how often each one reached its target before its stop.

Best on Power Grid: bearish marubozu (50% of 30), bollinger breakout down (48% of 27), bullish engulfing (44% of 32). Weakest: obv bullish divergence (21% of 24), tweezer bottom (23% of 22), ema 9/21 bearish cross (25% of 121). Most patterns hit the stop more often than the target: that is why the app teaches context and risk, not single signals.

Buy and sell setups, ranked

PatternFoundTarget firstStop firstWent nowhere
Bearish marubozu3050%47%3%
Bollinger breakout down2748%52%0%
Bullish engulfing3244%50%6%
Shooting star2343%52%4%
RSI overbought drop6841%56%3%
Gap up9141%52%8%
EMA 9/21 bullish cross11940%57%3%
Fibonacci bounce down3839%58%3%
Volume profile bounce10038%58%4%
MACD bearish cross12337%57%6%
Stochastic bullish cross24335%60%5%
Bollinger breakout up2433%67%0%
Volume profile rejection18733%59%9%
Fibonacci bounce up2832%61%7%
RSI oversold bounce6332%57%11%
Stochastic bearish cross21932%63%5%
MACD bullish cross12631%60%9%
Gap down6330%68%2%
Bearish engulfing4028%68%5%
EMA 9/21 bearish cross12125%65%10%
Tweezer bottom2223%73%5%
OBV bullish divergence2421%75%4%

Neutral patterns

PatternFoundBroke upBroke downStayed inside
Inside bar65552%48%0%
Doji17252%47%1%
Spinning top16546%52%2%

Counted by the Trading Class research engine on real past candles: entry at the signal candle's close, target 1.5 × ATR(14), stop 1 × ATR(14), 12 candles to decide, a candle that touches both counts as the stop. How we count. Past data, not a forecast and not advice.

Learn to read Power Grid charts

  1. India: NSE and BSEIn India, shares trade on NSE and BSE from 9:15 until about 3:30, and SEBI is the referee.
  2. What one candle tells youEvery candle shows four prices: where it started, its highest, its lowest and where it finished.
  3. Bodies and wicks: the tug of warA big body means one side won; a long wick means a push that got pushed back.
  4. The hammerA hammer after a fall shows sellers pushed hard but buyers pushed the price back up.
  5. Rule one: stay in the gameLose half your money and you must double what is left just to get back to the start.
  6. The stop-loss: decide your exit firstA stop-loss is the price where your idea is wrong, and you choose it before you enter.

More Indian stock market charts

Sensex · Nifty 50 · Bank Nifty · Bharti Airtel · Infosys · Mahindra & Mahindra · Coal India · ICICI Bank · Hindalco · State Bank of India · Shriram Finance · Tata Power · Vedanta · Bajaj Finance · Tata Steel · Grasim · Bajaj Finserv · Tech Mahindra · Bajaj Auto · Kotak Mahindra Bank · HDFC Bank · TCS · Nestle India · Britannia · UltraTech Cement · ONGC · Punjab National Bank · JSW Steel · Titan · Hero MotoCorp · Axis Bank · Cipla · Apollo Hospitals · Bank of Baroda · HCLTech · Dr Reddy's · Zydus Lifesciences · Bharat Electronics · Asian Paints · Adani Ports · Canara Bank · Larsen & Toubro · Eicher Motors · Maruti Suzuki · Adani Enterprises · Trent · NTPC · IndusInd Bank · Wipro · Sun Pharma · Reliance · Tata Consumer · DLF · BHEL · ITC · Yes Bank · Vodafone Idea · Hindustan Unilever · Adani Power · HDFC Life · SBI Life · Hindustan Aeronautics · IRCTC · Suzlon Energy · Adani Green Energy · IRFC · LIC · Jio Financial Services · Eternal (Zomato)

Questions

Which pattern worked best on Power Grid?

In our count the bearish marubozu reached its target first most often on Power Grid: 50% of 30 cases. No pattern works every time; past odds are not a forecast.

Which candlestick pattern works best on Power Grid?

The bearish marubozu: target first 50% of 30 times on Power Grid.

How were these numbers counted?

Every case enters at the signal candle's close with a target 1.5 × ATR(14) away and a stop 1 × ATR(14) away, and gets 12 candles to reach one of them. Only clean stretches of real sessions are used.